Hosted by:Humboldt University Zu Berlin Logo klein
Polydays 2019

Programme

Polydays 2019

Polydays 2019 program_one page download of the Polydays 2019 program as pdf file (1,5 MB)

Erwin-Schrödinger Centre

  • 15:00-17:00 Registration
  • 17:00-19:00 Welcome Reception

Erwin-Schrödinger Centre

Session 1, Chair: Jürgen P. Rabe, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Room: 0`119

  • 08:00 - 08:15 Opening
  • 08:15-09:00 plenary talk:
    Sébastien Perrier, University of Warwick, U.K.
    Molecular Engineering for the Design of Nanostructured Materials
  • 09:00-09:45 plenary talk:
    H. Jerry Qi, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
    Additive Manufacturing of Active Polymer Composites for 4D Printing
  • 09:45-10:15 invited talk:
    Mahmut S. Sakar, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
    Untethered Hydrogel Microdevices for Biomedical Applications
  • 10:15-10:30 Carsten Dingler, University of Stuttgart
    Stimuli-Responsive Behavior of the Conducting Polymer PEDOT:PSS
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:45 plenary talk:
    E. W. "Bert" Meijer, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
    Supramolecular Polymerizations and Chirality – a Happy Marriage
  • 11:45-12:00 Marek Brzeziński, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
    Supramolecular PLA Polymers Building Blocks of Nano- and Microparticles for the Controlled Delivery of the Drugs
  • 12:00-12:15 Chiel Mertens, Ghent University, Belgium
    Sequence-defined Macromolecules: From Multi-functional Oligomers towards Applications
  • 12:15-12:30 Yinyin Bao, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    The Development of Bioresorbable Personalized Airway Stents by Digital Light Processing
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

Session 2, Chair: Hans Börner, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Room: 0`119

  • 14:00-14:45 plenary talk:
    Jean-François Lutz, Institut Charles Sadron, France
    Digital Polymers: Emergence of a New Class of Functional Macromolecules
  • 14:45-15:15 invited talk:
    Michael A. R. Meier, Kalrsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
    Sequence-definition by Multicomponent Reactions: Synthesis and Applications
  • 15:15-15:30 Pol Besenius, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
    Regulated Supramolecular Assembly and Hydrogelation of Peptide-Polymer Conjugates
  • 15:30-15:45 Jo Sing J. Tang, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research (IAP)
    Functional Glyco-Nanogels for Multivalent Interaction with Lectins
  • 15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
  • 16:15-16:35 Hot topic poster presentations (5 minutes each):

    1 R. Aksakal, Ghent University, Belgium
    Antibody-Recruiting Sequence-defined Oligomers

    2 J. D. Cojal González, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
    Flexible Nano-Pores of 2D Materials: Beyond Replication of (Macro)molecules

    3 A. Grafmüller, Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces
    Structure and Function in Polysaccharides: Sticky (virtual) Sugars?

    4 Z. Kochovski, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie
    Insights into protein and polymer self-assembly by Cryo-TEM
  • 16:35-17:00 Hot topic poster presentations (5 minutes each):

    1 T. Debsharma, University of Potsdam
    Cellulose-derived Functional Thermoplastics

    2 J. Jelken, University of Potsdam
    Reversible surface structuring of photosensitive polymer films: In-situ atomic force microscopy and diffraction efficiency measurements

    3 D. Klinger, Freie Universität Berlin
    From Striped Ellipsoids to Janus Nanoparticles: Controlled Phase Separation of Functional Polymers

    4 D. Mutruc, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
    Modulating Guest Uptake in Core-Shell MOFs with Visible Light

    5 B. Rodriguez, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research (IAP)
    Design of PLA Block Copolymer Structures for Film Applications
  • 17:00-18:30 Poster Session
    Room: 0`101
  • 19:00 Social Event (Boat Trip)

Erwin-Schrödinger Centre

Session 3, Chair: Andreas Lendlein, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
Room: 0`119

  • 08:00 - 08:30 invited talk:
    Michael J. Bojdys, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
    Organic Materials “Beyond Graphene” in Electronic Devices
  • 08:30-09:15 plenary talk:
    Amanda Barnard, CSIRO, Data 61, Australia
    Data-driven Constraints in Materials Design
  • 09:15-09:45 invited talk:
    Jens-Uwe Sommer, Leibniz-Institute of Polymer Research (IPF)
    The Role of Entanglements in Polymer Crystallization: Insights from Computer Simulations and Primitive Path Analysis
  • 09:45-10:15 invited talk:
    Stoyan K. Smoukov, Queen Mary University of London, U.K.
    Droplet Robotics - Emerging Bottom-up Intelligence
  • 10:15-10:30 Stephen Schrettl, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
    Tunable and Responsive Supramolecular Polymer Materials
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:15 Matthias Ballauff, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin
    Interaction of Lysozyme with a Dendritic Polyelectrolyte: Quantitative Analysis of the Free Energy of Binding and Comparison to Molecular Dynamics Simulations
  • 11:15-11:30 Andreas F. Thünemann, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung
    The Single Chain Architecture of Bio(Polymers) in Contact with Nanoplastics
  • 11:30-11:45 Elena Dormidontova, University of Connecticut, USA
    Hydration induced Coil-helix Transition of Polyethylene Oxide: Computer Simulation Insights
  • 11:45-12:00 Jiayin Yuan, Stockholm University, Sweden
    Double-gradient Membrane Actuator derived from Poly(ionic Liquid) for Real-time Chemical Reaction Monitoring
  • 12:00-12:30 invited talk:
    Filip Du Prez, Ghent University, Belgium
    Precision Macromolecular Engineering: From Cold Data Storage to Macromolecular Pin Codes for Data Encryption
  • 12:30-14:00 Lunch Break

Session 4, Chair: Marc Behl, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

  • 14:00 - 14:45 plenary talk:
    Roeland J. M. Nolte, Radboud University, The Netherlands
    Encoding Polymers with Information. A Supramolecular Approach
  • 14:45-15:15 invited talk:
    Jos M. J. Paulusse, University of Twente, The Netherlands
    Versatile Single Chain Polymer Nanoparticles in Controlled Drug Delivery
  • 15:15-15:45 invited talk:
    Dietmar Auhl, Technische Universität Berlin
    Closed-Loop Design of Polymer Materials, Processing, and Properties
  • 15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
  • 16:15-16:30 Matthias Hartlieb, University of Potsdam
    Sequence Control in Macromolecular Architectures for Efficient Antimicrobial Materials
  • 16:30-16:45 Maria Balk, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht (HZG)
    Hydrogels with Quadruple-Shape Capability
  • 16:45-17:00 BVP / Poster Awards
  • 17:00-17:15 Farewell Talk
  • 17:15-17:45 BVP General Assembly (for BVP members only)