Hosted by:Logo Hzg Small En
IAMNano 2018

Scientific Program

Program (PDF)

Download our program here! IAMNano2018 Program (2,9 MB)

Abstracts (PDF)

An abstract booklet will soon be available!

Sunday, Oct 14, 2018

14.00-16.00
Registration and Welcome
15.00-15.30
Opening Remarks
Wolfgang Kaysser Scientific Director, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
Opening Session
POTENTIALS OF ABERRATION CORRECTED (S)TEM
Chair: Robert Sinclair & Thomas Klassen
15.30-16.00
Ute Kaiser University Ulm
Understanding properties of 2D materials at the atomic scale from low-voltage TEM experiments
16.00-16.30
Max Haider CEOS Heidelberg
Instrumental developments for advanced in-situ Electron Microscopy
Coffee Break
17.00-17.30
Rafal Dunin-Borkowski ER-C Jülich
Model-based Reconstruction of Charge Density and Electric Field using Electron Holography
17.30-18.00
Kazu Suenaga AIST Tsukuba JP
Valence- and core-level EELS from low-
dimensional materials
18.00 - 19.00
Young Professional Scientists
Chair: Florian Pyczak & Martin Ritter
Ragle Raudsepp
HSU Hamburg
Characterisation of Water-splitting Photoelectrodes by Scanning Probe Microscopy
Li Wang HZ Geesthacht
Carbide splitting in Titanium Aluminides
Berta DomenechTUHH Hamburg
Self-assembly of nano-building blocks: Towards ceramic nanocomposites with exceptional mechanical properties
Charline Wolpert HSU Hamburg
Aerosol Spraying of Bismuth Vanadate for Hydrogen Technology
Thi Thu Le HZ Geesthacht
Design of a Nanometric AlTi Additive for MgB2 Based Reactive Hydride Composites with Superior Kinetic Properties
Tobias Krekeler TUHH Hamburg
EDS STEM tomography of multi-scale materials
Paula Guglielmi HZ Geesthacht
On a novel strain indicator based on uncorrelated misorientation angles for correlating dislocation density to local strength
19.00
GET TOGETHER

Monday Oct 15, 2018

Session 1
In situ AND ENVIRONMENTAL TEM
Chair: Yuichi Ikuhara & Rafal Dunin-Borkowski
08.30-09.00
Robert Sinclair Stanford USA
In Situ High Resolution and Environmental TEM Studies of Vacancy Ordering in Epitaxial Ceria Thin Films
09.00-09.30
Eva Olsson Chalmers U Gothenburg SE
In situ and high precision electron microscopy of strain induced tuning of electrical properties and catalytic activity

09.30-10.00
Patricia Kooyman U Cape Town ZA
Development and use in catalysis research of operando Transmission Electron Microscopy
10.00-10.30
Florent Houdellier CNRS-CEMES Toulouse
Geometric Phase Analysis for measuring elastic
stresses and strains in nanocrystals and across grain boundaries and heterostructures
Coffee Break
Session 2
ABERRATION-CORRECTED STEM
Chair: Stephen Pennycook & Gianluigi Botton
11.00-11.30
David Smith ASU Tempe USA
Investigating complex heterostructures using aberration-corrected STEM
11.30-12.00
Uli Dahmen NCEM Berkeley USA
Direct observations of the role of interfacial steps in microstructural evolution
12.00-12.30
Sandra van Aert EMAT Antwerp Belgium
Quantifying the 3-D atomic structure of nano-materials through dose-efficient scanning transmission electron microscopy
Lunch Break
Session 3
SOFT MATTER AND BIOMATERIALS, IMAGING WITH NEUTRONS
Chair: Eva Olsson & Nestor Zaluzec
13.30-14.00
Dagmar Gerthsen KIT Karlsruhe
Progress of STEM imaging in a Scanning Electron Microscope
14.00-14.30
Regine Willumeit HZ Geesthacht
Biodegradable Mg implants: a multiscale problem
14.30-15.00
Martin Mueller HZ Geesthacht
Hierarchically Structured Biomaterials Investigated in situ with X-Ray and Neutron Scattering on Multiple Length and Time Scales
Coffee Break
Session 4
ELECTRON HOLOGRAPHY
Chair: Florent Houdellier & David Smith
15.30-16.00
Martha McCartney ASU Tempe USA
Electron Holography of Nanoscale Electric and Magnetic Fields
16.00-16.30
András Kovacs ER-C Juelich
Quantitative magnetic imaging of skyrmions using off-axis electron holography
16.30-17.00
Michael Lehmann TU Berlin
Development of Time-Resolved Electron Holography for Measuring Periodically Changing Electric Potentials and Magnetic Fields
17.00-18.30
SPONSORS PRESENTATIONS Hitachi, ThermoFisher, JEOL, NanoMegas, point electronic, NanoMegas, Gatan, Oxford Instruments
Chair: Heike Gabrisch & Martin Ritter
18.30-20.00
POSTER SESSION with Drinks and Snacks

Tuesday, Oct 16, 2018

Session 5
STEM
Chair: Dagmar Gerthsen & Joachim Mayer
08.30-09.00
Stephen Pennycook NUS Singapore
Materials under the microscope: the atomic origin of functionality
09.00-09.30
Yuichi Ikuhara U Tokyo JP
Mechanical and Chemical Dynamics of Oxide Interfaces
09.30-10.00
Ferdinand Hofer TU Graz AT
Electron Beam Driven Dynamics in Experiment and Simulation
10.00-10.30
Andreas Rosenauer U Bremen
Quantitative STEM
Coffee Break
Session 6
ABERRATION-CORRECTED HRTEM & STEM – instruments, methods
Chair: Ute Kaiser & Ulrich Dahmen
11.00-11.30
Joachim Mayer RWTH Aachen
The role of atomic resolution TEM in the development of novel high-strengths steels
11.30-12.00
Colin Ophus NCEM Berkeley
Atomic Electron Tomography Using Phase Contrast HRTEM – Measuring the Position and Species of Every Atom in Weakly-Scattering Samples
12.00-12.30
Juri Barthel ER-C Juelich
Understanding electron magnetic circular dichroism in a transition potential approach
Lunch Break
Session 7
SPECTROSCOPY
Chai: Ferdinand Hofer & Kazu Suenaga
13.30-14.00
Gianluigi Botton - McMaster University Canada
High-resolution Electron Energy Loss
Spectroscopy of Functional Oxides
14.00-14.30
Nestor Zaluzec ANL USA
X-ray Microanalysis of Nanostructures and Soft Matter in the AEM
14.30-15.00
Wilfried Sigle MPI StEM Stuttgart
Electron spectroscopy of interfaces in
superconductors
15.00-15.30
Werner Grogger FELMI Graz
Quantitative energy dispersive X-ray Spectrometry in the TEM Using a multi detector system
15.30-16.00
Hugo Laurenco-Martins U Paris Sud (NION)*
EELS applied to plasmonics: wave effects, plasmon’s phase measurement and self-hybridization
Coffee Break
Session 8
STRAIN MAPPING, 3D RECONSTRUCTION
Chair: Sandra van Aert & Andreas Rosenauer
16.30-17.00
Martin Hytch CNRS CEMES Toulouse
Geometric Phase Analysis for measuring elastic stresses and strains in nanocrystals and across grain boundaries and heterostructures
17.00-17.30
Martin Ritter TUHH Hamburg
3D reconstruction of FIB/SEM slice data using unsupervised clustering algorithms
17.30-18.00
Thomas Kelly Cameca Inc. Madison USA
Atom Probe Tomography
20.00
CONFERENCE DINNER

Wednesday, Oct 17, 2018

Session 9
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATERIALS 1 - alloys, steels
Chair Cynthia Volkert & Wilfried Sigle
08.30-09.00
Jan Neethling NMU Port Elizabeth ZA
Solving Material Science Problems by Imaging and Analysis with Cs-corrected STEM
09.00-09.30
Erdmann Spiecker U Erlangen
Microscopic studies of diffusion and diffusion-assisted creep mechanisms in Ni- and Co-base superalloys using analytical and in-situ TEM techniques
09.30-10.00
Sandra Korte RWTH Aachen
Plasticity of topologically close packed phases - Characterisation of mobile defects from nanomechanics to HR-TEM
10.00-10.30
Florian Pyczak HZ Geesthacht
Investigation of novel Co-base superalloys using TEM techniques
Coffee Break
Session 10
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATERIALS 2 - materials for energy, environment
Chair: Martha McCartney & Jan Neethling
11.00-11.30
Christina Scheu MPIE Duesseldorf
Unraveling catalyst growth and degradation Germany mechanisms via STEM
11.30-12.00
Thomas Klassen HSU, Hamburg
Nanostructured Materials for Hydrogen Technology
12.00-12.30
Wolfgang Jäger CAU Kiel
Advanced and In Situ TEM of Functional Nanomaterials
Lunch Break
Session 11
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATERIALS 3 - nanomaterials
Chair: Erdmann Spiecker & Thomas Klassen
13.30-14.00
Martin Peterlechner U Münster
In-Situ TEM investigation of dynamics and relaxation in amorphoos NiTi
14.00-14.30
Jörg Weissmüller TUHH Hamburg
Microstructure Evolution in Nanoscale Metal Networks – Highlighting the Link to Mechanical Behaviour
14.30-15.00
Manfred Eich TUHH Hamburg
Nanomaterials for High Temperature Photonics
15.00-15.30
Gerold Schneider TUHH Hamburg
Synthesis and mechanical properties of organically linked nanoparticle supercrystals
Coffee Break
Session 12
ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATERIALS 4 - mechanical properties, interfaces
Chair: Christina Scheu & Jörg Weissmüller
16.00-16.30
Cynthia Volkert U Göttingen
Watching Things Fail: In-Situ Electron Microscopy of Fracture and Flow
17.00-17.30
Erica Lilleodden HZG Geesthacht
Correlating the 3D structure of nanoporous gold to the mechanical response
17.30-18.00
Subin Lee MPIE Duesseldorf
In-situ TEM Study of Dislocation Plasticity of a Single Crystal FeCoCrMnNi HEA
18.00-18.15
Concluding Remarks